Select Term:     Select Benchmark:     Select Campus:        
 Selected Term : Spring 2014  Selected Benchmark : Preliminary  Selected Campus : USF System (Total University)
Student Headcount
(Home Campus)
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Students45,78445,5030.6%
Undergraduate34,00534,321-0.9%
Grad I6,5916,2026.3%
Grad II2,5052,523-0.7%
Medical83866326.4%
Non Degree UG9288657.3%
Non Degree GR917929-1.3%

Fundable Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Gross Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Student TypeFundable SCH Current YearFundable SCH Previous YearFundable SCH % ChangeGross SCH Current YearGross SCH Previous YearGross SCH % Change
Total Students480,321484,474-0.9%494,729496,402-0.3%
Lower Level156,946157,670-0.5%162,782163,301-0.3%
Upper Level249,930256,488-2.6%254,380259,505-2%
Grad I54,12550,4017.4%58,22553,6168.6%
Grad II19,32019,915-3%19,34219,980-3.2%

New Student Profile
First Time in College Graduate and Transfer Students
DescriptionCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Headcount42635619.7%
Average SAT (CR + M)108310631.9%
Median SAT (CR + M)107010402.9%
Middle 50% SAT (CR + M)1020 - 11201000 - 1110
Average ACT24234.3%
Median ACT23230%
Middle 50% ACT22 - 2421 - 24
Average HS GPA3.393.5-3.1%
Middle 50% HS GPA3.15 - 3.543.20 - 3.81
Top 10%/Top 20% HS7/2010/25
Honors College25
Honors College Average SAT (CR + M)00
National Merit Scholars00
National Achievement Scholars00
National Hispanic Scholars00
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Transfers2,5302,656-4.7%
Florida College System Transfers1,6151,746-7.5%
Other Transfers9159100.5%
Total Graduates1,0539847%
Enrolled Grad II (PhD)6496-33.3%
Enrolled Grad I (Masters/EdS)98988811.4%

 


Diversity Profile - All Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# Undergrad Current Year% Undergrad Current Year# Undergrad Previous YearUndergrad % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year(including non degrees)% Total Current Year(including non degrees)# Total Previous Year(including non degrees)Total % Change
Non Resident Alien9752.9%70837.7%1,26112.7%1,00026.1%2,6875.9%2,11127.3%
Hispanic Ethnicity6,46019.0%6,2153.9%1,07310.8%9849%7,71416.8%7,3624.8%
Black3,57110.5%3,707-3.7%8568.6%7918.2%4,56010.0%4,631-1.5%
Asian1,9055.6%1,968-3.2%5956.0%5537.6%2,5805.6%2,605-1%
American Indian720.2%90-20%210.2%205%960.2%115-16.5%
White19,30956.8%20,086-3.9%5,61556.5%5,634-0.3%25,84256.4%26,648-3%
Hawaiian Pacific1060.3%8623.3%240.2%1833.3%1320.3%10822.2%
Multirace1,0993.2%93617.4%1511.5%1389.4%1,2792.8%1,09716.6%
Race - Not Reported5081.5%525-3.2%3383.4%25035.2%8942.0%8268.2%
Total Students34,005100.0%34,321-0.9%9,934100.0%9,3885.8%45,784100.0%45,5030.6%
Male14,94143.9%14,9070.2%3,93039.6%3,6338.2%19,71443.1%19,3252%
Female19,06356.1%19,410-1.8%5,99860.4%5,7314.7%26,06256.9%26,146-0.3%
Not Reported10.0%4-75%60.1%24-75%80.0%32-75%


Diversity Profile - New Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# FTIC Current Year% FTIC Current Year# FTIC Previous YearFTIC % Change# Transfer Current Year% Transfer Current Year# Transfer Previous YearTransfer % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year% Total Current Year# Total Previous YearTotal % Change
Non Resident Alien255.9%244.2%903.6%6245.2%22521.4%14555.2%3408.5%23147.2%
Hispanic Ethnicity9221.6%902.2%51120.2%5002.2%12311.7%10220.6%72618.1%6924.9%
Black4711.0%3920.5%31112.3%2897.6%1029.7%9210.9%46011.5%4209.5%
Asian194.5%25-24%973.8%104-6.7%484.6%3441.2%1644.1%1630.6%
American Indian10.2%00%60.2%11-45.5%00.0%2-100%70.2%13-46.2%
White22051.6%15343.8%1,38854.9%1,543-10%51348.7%558-8.1%2,12152.9%2,255-5.9%
Hawaiian Pacific10.2%10%100.4%11-9.1%10.1%2-50%120.3%14-14.3%
Multirace184.2%21-14.3%632.5%80-21.3%171.6%170%982.4%118-16.9%
Race - Not Reported30.7%30%542.1%56-3.6%242.3%32-25%812.0%91-11%
Total Students426100.0%35619.7%2,530100.0%2,656-4.7%1,053100.0%9847%4,009100.0%3,9970.3%
Male22151.9%15641.7%1,08242.8%1,155-6.3%40338.3%3776.9%1,70642.6%1,6891%
Female20548.1%2002.5%1,44857.2%1,501-3.5%65061.7%6077.1%2,30357.4%2,308-0.2%


Copyright 2010, University of South Florida, 4202 E. Fowler Avenue, Tampa, FL 33620
For comments or questions, please contact Dr. Paul J. Dosal, Ph.D., Director for Office of Student Success at (813) 974-5188 or pdosal@usf.edu