Select Term:     Select Benchmark:     Select Campus:        
 Selected Term : Summer 2014  Selected Benchmark : Preliminary  Selected Campus : USF System (Total University)
Student Headcount
(Home Campus)
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Students30,49430,0251.6%
Undergraduate22,09121,8351.2%
Grad I4,5554,3734.2%
Grad II1,5581,729-9.9%
Medical70955926.8%
Non Degree UG1,0849978.7%
Non Degree GR497532-6.6%

Fundable Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Gross Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Student TypeFundable SCH Current YearFundable SCH Previous YearFundable SCH % ChangeGross SCH Current YearGross SCH Previous YearGross SCH % Change
Total Students176,214179,126-1.6%187,840186,9060.5%
Lower Level50,23549,4191.7%53,94551,8074.1%
Upper Level92,04694,233-2.3%96,79497,914-1.1%
Grad I26,07326,957-3.3%29,20228,6352%
Grad II7,8608,517-7.7%7,8998,550-7.6%

New Student Profile
First Time in College Graduate and Transfer Students
DescriptionCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Headcount1487130813.7%
Average SAT (CR + M)108810870.1%
Median SAT (CR + M)108010800%
Middle 50% SAT (CR + M)1030 - 11401030 - 1140
Average ACT24240%
Median ACT24234.3%
Middle 50% ACT23 - 2522 - 25
Average HS GPA3.483.52-1.1%
Middle 50% HS GPA3.21 - 3.743.27 - 3.73
Top 10%/Top 20% HS8/2410/30
Honors College123
Honors College Average SAT (CR + M)00
National Hispanic Scholars00
National Merit Scholars00
National Achievement Scholars00
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Transfers1,1141,1001.3%
Florida College System Transfers546553-1.3%
Other Transfers5685473.8%
Total Graduates345444-22.3%
Enrolled Grad II (PhD)743-83.7%
Enrolled Grad I (Masters/EdS)338401-15.7%

 


Diversity Profile - All Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# Undergrad Current Year% Undergrad Current Year# Undergrad Previous YearUndergrad % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year(including non degrees)% Total Current Year(including non degrees)# Total Previous Year(including non degrees)Total % Change
Non Resident Alien6142.8%43840.2%6139.0%5599.7%1,3794.5%1,16118.8%
Hispanic Ethnicity4,32519.6%4,0327.3%77311.3%7414.3%5,28617.3%4,9626.5%
Black2,58411.7%2,621-1.4%6629.7%6255.9%3,37011.1%3,3610.3%
Asian1,3005.9%1,309-0.7%4246.2%3967.1%1,8406.0%1,8121.5%
American Indian540.2%515.9%140.2%20-30%720.2%75-4%
White12,10754.8%12,384-2.2%3,97758.3%4,028-1.3%17,00355.8%17,290-1.7%
Hawaiian Pacific670.3%644.7%150.2%147.1%820.3%802.5%
Multirace7233.3%61717.2%1141.7%10112.9%8632.8%74116.5%
Race - Not Reported3171.4%319-0.6%2303.4%17729.9%5992.0%54310.3%
Total Students22,091100.0%21,8351.2%6,822100.0%6,6612.4%30,494100.0%30,0251.6%
Male9,46042.8%9,2602.2%2,44935.9%2,3882.6%12,52741.1%12,2232.5%
Female12,62557.1%12,5680.5%4,37264.1%4,2722.3%17,95658.9%17,7930.9%
Not Reported60.0%7-14.3%10.0%10%110.0%922.2%


Diversity Profile - New Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# FTIC Current Year% FTIC Current Year# FTIC Previous YearFTIC % Change# Transfer Current Year% Transfer Current Year# Transfer Previous YearTransfer % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year% Total Current Year# Total Previous YearTotal % Change
Non Resident Alien70.5%10-30%353.1%8337.5%102.9%17-41.2%521.8%3548.6%
Hispanic Ethnicity32521.9%29410.5%21819.6%18915.3%4613.3%67-31.3%58920.0%5507.1%
Black20513.8%17417.8%15413.8%14010%3911.3%56-30.4%39813.5%3707.6%
Asian976.5%7922.8%443.9%57-22.8%185.2%1338.5%1595.4%1496.7%
American Indian40.3%333.3%40.4%40%00.0%1-100%80.3%80%
White77251.9%67314.7%59853.7%658-9.1%21462.0%257-16.7%1,58453.8%1,588-0.3%
Hawaiian Pacific30.2%4-25%40.4%7-42.9%00.0%1-100%70.2%12-41.7%
Multirace624.2%595.1%343.1%2536%61.7%12-50%1023.5%966.3%
Race - Not Reported120.8%120%232.1%1291.7%123.5%20-40%471.6%446.8%
Total Students1,487100.0%1,30813.7%1,114100.0%1,1001.3%345100.0%444-22.3%2,946100.0%2,8523.3%
Male67745.5%58914.9%45140.5%461-2.2%12235.4%153-20.3%1,25042.4%1,2033.9%
Female80554.1%71512.6%66359.5%6393.8%22364.6%290-23.1%1,69157.4%1,6442.9%
Not Reported50.3%425%00.0%00%00.0%1-100%50.2%50%


Copyright 2010, University of South Florida, 4202 E. Fowler Avenue, Tampa, FL 33620
For comments or questions, please contact Dr. Paul J. Dosal, Ph.D., Director for Office of Student Success at (813) 974-5188 or pdosal@usf.edu